GDPR and Data Protection Advice for Businesses

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018, businesses have a legal duty to protect any personal data they control or process. No matter the size of your business, GDPR places an obligation on you to implement data protection by design and default.

It is not sufficient to think that you are a small organisation and that these regulations don’t apply to you. If you hold personal data within your organisation, you need to be fully compliant with GDPR and other data protection regulations. This includes having a full understanding of the data that you hold, where that data is held and that data is held in line with and protected by the data protection principles. 

Businesses also need to be fully aware of the rights individuals have in respect of data controlled or processed and be ready to respond appropriately in the event any requests are received in relation to that data.

Businesses also need to be ready to respond in the event that the unthinkable might happen. If personal data held were to be lost or fall into the wrong hands, your response needs to be swift and sure. What do you do if a laptop containing personal data of others is left on the train? What if an email containing personal information about someone is sent to the wrong addressee? Business continuity and breach response plans need to be in place so that, in the event of a breach, steps can be taken to comply with the law. 

Most data breaches need to be notified to the Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours, and consideration needs to be given to notifying the individuals affected and keeping them informed of steps being taken to deal with the breach.

Our highly experienced team of data protection lawyers can advise you on your obligations under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. We can then guide you through any action you need to take to achieve compliance or to deal with a specific issue, such as a data breach, helping you to minimise any negative impact on your business and customers.

For an initial no obligation consultation on dealing with GDPR and data protection for your business, please call now on 020 8949 9500 or request a call back.

 

How we can help your business with GDPR and data protection

Our team at Pearson Hards are here to help you navigate what can seem an imposing and complex series of regulations by offering clear and concise advice on issues including:

  • GDPR compliance
  • Data Protection Act 2018 compliance
  • How to respond to a data breach or investigation by the ICO
  • Third party claims concerning data breach or loss
  • Advice on how to respond to a data request from an individual

Speak to our GDPR and data protection solicitors in New Malden, Surrey now

GDPR and data protection can be a minefield, but our experienced, pragmatic team can help you to navigate this particularly challenging area, making sure you do not fall foul of the law. 

If you would like to discuss any aspect of GDPR and data protection for your business, you can book an initial no obligation consultation with our expert team now by calling 020 8949 9500 or requesting a call back.